Like NMFA, NEPA requires federal agencies to keep records of resource inventories that would document the process of invasions. To effectuate NEPA’s iterative decision-making process, all relevant information must be made available to the public to ensure that it plays a part in deciding which action an agency will implement [Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989)].
The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) has promulgated regulations in 40 CFR § 1500.1(b) specifying that, “environmental information” relevant to federal actions must be “available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” These include “new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated or approved by federal agencies” [40 CFR § 1508.18(a)].